| |

Privacy and Cookies Policy

GENERAL INFORMATION

This Privacy and Cookies Policy informs Users about what personal data may be collected when they use the website www.saba.eu (hereinafter, the “Website”) and how SABA processes, uses and protects said data. It also informs them about the cookies, if any, used on the Website.

SABA treats Users’ privacy and the confidentiality of their personal data as matters of priority.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

SABA reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time. Users must therefore read it carefully, as it may have been subject to unannounced modifications that took effect on the date indicated therein.

PRIVACY POLICY

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER OF MY PERSONAL DATA?

Saba Infraestructuras, S.A. (hereinafter, “SABA”), with tax identification number (CIF) A65550311 and registered office at Avenida Parc Logístic, 22-26, 08040 Barcelona, is the data controller of the personal data collected through the Website.

SABA has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), whom you may contact in relation to any matter concerning the processing of your personal data, by emailing dpo.saba.es@saba.eu or by writing to the postal address provided above.

HOW DO YOU COLLECT MY DATA?

As a general rule, the use of the Website does not require, as a prerequisite, that Users provide their personal data. Nevertheless, the Website contains several contact sections through which you can provide your data. These sections contain, where appropriate, specific information applicable to the data processing that will be carried out.

WHAT DO YOU USE MY DATA FOR?

The data you provide will be used by SABA to process requests you send through the means available on the Website.

The legal basis for processing your data is express consent, which will be obtained when you send your request.

WITH WHOM DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Unless otherwise indicated in the specific section on data collection, your data will not be disclosed to third parties.

HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY DATA?

Your data will be stored for the length of time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and/or to process your request. If your data is used for several purposes that require it to be kept for different periods of time, the longest storage period will apply.

When your data is no longer necessary, access to said data will be limited to compliance with strictly legal obligations or it will be destroyed in a secure manner.

HOW DO YOU PROTECT MY DATA?

SABA is committed to information security and has defined security policies and procedures to guarantee the confidentiality of your data.

SABA may hire third parties to provide certain services, which may involve access to and/or processing of your personal data by said third parties as data processors. In all cases, however, third parties are required to comply with current legislation and SABA’s security policies, and must guarantee that they will use the information in accordance with SABA’s instructions and implement the appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of the information.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS CONCERNING MY PERSONAL DATA?

You may, at any time, exercise your right to access, rectify, port or erase your data, or to restrict or oppose the processing thereof, and, where appropriate, revoke the consent you provided, under the terms set forth in the current regulations.

In order to do so, you may contact SABA’s Data Protection Officer by writing to the postal address provided above or by emailing dpo.saba.es@saba.eu.

Moreover, if you believe that a breach of the data protection legislation has been committed with respect to the processing of your data, you may file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

COOKIES POLICY

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small files that are stored on devices used to access websites (e.g. computers, smartphones and tablets) and that contain certain information. There are different types of cookies:

·       Depending on the entity that manages the equipment or domain from which the cookies are sent and that processes the data obtained, these can be:

o   Own cookies: those that are sent to the User’s device from equipment or a domain managed by SABA and from which the service requested by the User is provided;

o   Third-party cookies: those that are sent to the User’s device from equipment or a domain that is not managed by SABA, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies.

·       Depending on the time they remain active on the terminal equipment, these can be:

o   Session cookies: those that are designed to collect and store data while the User accesses a website and remain on the User’s device as long as the visit lasts (e.g. until the browser is closed and the visit ends);

o   Permanent cookies: those that are stored on the device and can be accessed and processed for a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, which can last from a few minutes to several years.

·       Depending on the purpose for which the data obtained through cookies is processed, these can be:

o   Technical cookies: those that are necessary to ensure that a website functions correctly and the different options and services offered on the website can be used. For example, identifying user sessions, personalising the website interface, allowing video content to be reproduced and displaying the banner with the notice about the use of cookies;

o   Personalisation cookies: those that allow the User to access the service with some general features predefined based on a series of criteria on the User’s device, such as language, the type of browser from which the website is accessed and the regional setting);

o   Analysis cookies: those that, whether they are processed by the owner of the website or by third parties, make it possible to monitor and analyse the behaviour of website users and quantify the number of users, and thus measure and statistically analyse how the website is used through aggregate or statistical information;

o   Advertising cookies: those that make it possible to manage, as efficiently as possible, any advertising spaces the owner has included on the website, based on criteria such as edited content and the frequency with which adverts are shown.

o   Social cookies: those that are necessary for external social networks such as Facebook, Google, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram and whose function is to control interactions with social widgets on the website.

WHAT COOKIES DOES THIS WEBSITE USE?

This Website uses third-party cookies to collect information about the use of the Website and to analyse Users’ browsing habits in order to make browsing easier, ensure they can access certain features and improve their browsing habits.

Information collected about Users’ browsing habits is anonymous and is used solely for the purposes of obtaining statistics and making improvements. It includes the number of pages visited, the language, the city associated with the IP address from which the User accesses the site, the number of Users who visit the site, the frequency and recurrence of the visits, the length of visits, the browser used, the operator or type of device from which the visit is made and the operating system used.

This information is used to improve the Website by adapting it to new needs and providing Users who visit it with a better service.

SABA uses Google Analytics’ audience measurement system, a tool for obtaining and analysing browsing information and determining how Users interact with the Website. This tool makes it possible to obtain information that can be used to improve the browsing process and offer Users a better service.

Google Analytics is a service provided by Google, Inc., a company based in Delaware (USA). A description of the type of cookies used by Google Analytics and their expiration times can be found at the following link:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

HOW CAN I MANAGE COOKIES?

You can view, allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your device by modifying your browser settings. However, please be aware that, if you do so, you may not be able to enjoy all of the Website’s functions.

The links below provide information on how to disable cookies by changing your browser settings:

·       Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

·       Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

·       Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

·       Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Finally, please be aware that you are entitled to revoke your consent to the use of cookies by SABA at any time by configuring your browser in the terms indicated above.

DATE OF MOST RECENT UPDATE: 22-03-2019